North East Disability Sports Awards 2018

25th March 2019

Heroes of sport in the region were honoured at the 2018 North East Disability Sports Awards, which took place on Thursday 14 March 2019.

The awards, which were held at the Kingston Park Stadium, recognise and celebrate the achievements of participants, coaches and clubs involved in disability sport during 2018.

Almost 200 guests from the world of sport were in attendance at the event, with over 70 individuals and clubs nominated for the ten awards on offer.

There were a host of winners representing a wide range of sports, including Amy Foggett from Cramlington United Football who won the Service to Sport Award for her high level of commitment and positive contribution to disability sport.

Amy Foggett has been instrumental in the success of Cramlington United Football Club’s disability section since it was formed.  In 2010 she volunteered to be on the committee and played a key role in the development of the disability section, bringing numerous teenagers and young adults along to start a new team.  Back then the club started out with one team but over the course of the last six years this has grown to three teams, predominantly due to the hard work of Amy.

The Male Personality Award went to Stephen Miller who has been representing Great Britain for over 20 years in the sport of athletics, competing in six Paralympic Games, seven World Championships and six European Championships, winning a staggering 28 international medals.

Lee Sprudd, Executive Director of Northumberland Sport said: “These awards are a fantastic way to celebrate the successes of our region’s sporting stars. Everyone nominated deserves the highest of praise and recognition for their commitment and achievements. During the nomination process we’ve heard about some very talented sportspeople and lots of activity being provided in our community sports clubs. It’s great to have the opportunity to recognise and celebrate the achievements of these participants, coaches, clubs, schools and other organisations.”

The event was organised by the region’s County Sports Partnerships, in association with Everyone Active.  The event was also sponsored by Active Northumberland, D&P Trophies, Metro Rod North East, SMILE Through Sport and Sporting Chance.

Winners

The full list of winners and their achievements are as follows:

  • Young Male Achiever – Josh Waddell (Fencing)
  • Young Female Achiever – Ellen Stephenson (Swimming)
  • Outstanding Club/Group – Tees Valley Sound Tennis
  • Education Award – Beaumont Hill Academy and Epinay Business & Enterprise School
  • Participant of the Year – Ben Hollins (Multi-Sport)
  • Service to Sport – Amy Foggett (Football)
  • Coach of the Year – Matthew Porter (Tennis)
  • Team of the Year – Northern Thunder Powerchair Football
  • Male Personality – Stephen Miller (Athletics)
  • Female Personality – Emily Stewart (Athletics)

Further information

For further information on the North East Disability Sports Awards please contact Kaye Scott, Business & Marketing Officer for Northumberland Sport, on 01670 623515 or email kscott@northumberland.gov.uk.


Back to listing