Northumberland School Games Festival 2018

3rd July 2018

Schools from around the county came together for a day of sport, activity, and fun at the Northumberland School Games Festival on Thursday 28th June 2018.

The event was held at Cramlington Learning Village and the venue came alive with the sound of cheering and camaraderie as the schools battled it out to become county champions.  More than 1,000 school pupils aged between 6 – 15 years of age competed in twelve different sports including athletics, basketball, tennis, gymnastics, rounders and golf.

In Northumberland teams from the six county areas (Ashington and Coquet; Blyth and Bedlington; Cramlington and Seaton Valley; Morpeth and Ponteland; North Northumberland and Tynedale) had already competed to become their area champion and arrived at Cramlington to compete to become county champions in their chosen sport.

Northumberland County Councillor, Cath Homer Cabinet Member with responsibility for leisure said:

“The Northumberland School Games Festival is one of the most anticipated events on the youth sporting calendar.  The festival proved to be an exciting day of school sport with some very closely contested competitions. The main ethos of the day was to take part, try your best and have fun, and everyone really entered into this spirit.  Thank you to everyone involved – the organisers, participants, teachers, spectators, and volunteers. We are also very grateful to Cramlington Learning Village  for allowing us to use their fantastic facilities.”

Franki Clark, Event Manager said:

“The Games are always a fantastic occasion, providing an opportunity for Northumberland school children to get together and take part in a friendly but competitive event. It’s always brilliant to see the array of talent coming from youngsters across the county and the level of enthusiasm for sport.”

A new mascot for the Northumberland School Games – Hero Hand

Prior to the Games a competition was held to design a mascot for the event.  Martha, a year 5 pupil  from Newminster Middle School in Morpeth, came up with the winning design – the Hero Hand mascot (pictured).  Martha was at the event to meet her new mascot in person and said “my mascot Hero Hand is bright simple and eye catching.  The other mascots for Northumberland are all animals so Hero Hand is unique and I hope Hero is inspiring and makes people happy.”

Further information

For further information on Northumberland School Games contact the Event Manager Franki Clark on 07815 758489.  To view the pictures from the event visit the Northumberland School Games Facebook page.

Results

Some of the results from the Games include:

  • Year 3/4 Key Steps Gym – 1st Darras Hall First School, 2nd Cragside Primary School, 3rd West End First School
  • Year 3/4 Tri Golf – 1st Stobhillgate First School, 2nd Shanklea Primary School, 3rd Holy Trinity First School
  • Year 3/4 Tag Rugby – 1st Morpeth First School, 2nd Holy Trinity First School, 3rd Ellington Primary School
  • Year 3/4  Quad Kids –  1st Beaufront First School, 2nd Tweedmouth Prior Park First School, 3rd Northumberland Church of England Academy
  • Year 4 Tennis – 1st Darras Hall First School, 2nd Northburn Primary School, 3rd St Peter & St Paul’s Catholic Academy
  • Year 5 Hockey – 1st Ponteland First School, 2nd Malvins Primary Academy, 3rd Whytrig Community Middle School
  • Year 5 Boys Football – 1st Ponteland First School, 2nd Corbridge C of E First Aided, 3rd Meadowdale Academy
  • Year 5/6 Mixed Tag Rugby – 1st Chantry Middle School, 2nd  Seaton Sluice Middle School, 3rd Berwick Middle School
  • Year 5/6 Quad Kids – 1st Newminster Middle School, 2nd Ovingham Middle School, 3rd Northburn Primary School
  • Year 5/6 Girls Football – 1st Ovingham Middle School, 2nd Richard Coates Primary School, 3rd Horton Grange Primary School
  • Year 6 Hockey – 1st Ponteland Academy, 2nd Bede Academy, 3rd Tweedmouth Commuity Middle School
  • Year 6 Girls’ Netball – 1st Bede Academy (South), 2nd Ovingham Middle School, 3rd Berwick Middle School
  • Year 7/8 Girls Football – 1st Bedlington Academy, 2nd Newminster Middle School, 3rd Cramlington Learning Village
  • Year 8  Netball – 1st Richard Coates Primary Academy, 2nd Tweedmouth Community Middle School, 3rd Cramlington Learning Village
  • Year 8 Handball  1st Meadowdale Academy, 2nd Ponteland Academy, 3rd Ovingham Middle School
  • Year 9/10 Rounders – 1st King Edward VI School,  2nd Duchess High School, 3rd Queen Elizabeth High School

 

Northumberland School Games
Back to listing